tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7929083299230222011.post7401972145649281375..comments2023-04-26T16:34:47.060+01:00Comments on Sunshine in Autumn: NEW POLL - July 2011Nadinehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15090401395931629594noreply@blogger.comBlogger6125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7929083299230222011.post-75822609325170631142011-10-06T08:58:07.351+01:002011-10-06T08:58:07.351+01:00I still loved the film and believe it's a grea...I still loved the film and believe it's a great addition to Disney's animated classics. Lastly, let me just add a big "Yeah!" to the film's final moments when Flynn, back in narrator mode, reveals that it was several years before he and Rapunzel got married. A much better message for children than the more usual we-saw-each-other-twice-before-tying-the-knot which seems almost de rigueur in so many fairy tales.Luxembourghttp://optimism-goofy.blogspot.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7929083299230222011.post-87836643637529987732011-07-25T20:54:48.393+01:002011-07-25T20:54:48.393+01:00Thank you so much for checking out my blog posts a...Thank you so much for checking out my blog posts and even more for commenting! It's much appreciated.<br />Like your top 5 though I haven't seen Blue Valentine, Submarine OR Tree Of Life...yet. I love Richard Ayoade and Submarine looks fantastic. My local cinema hasn't been showing Tree Of Life which is a pain because I REALLY want to see it. What did you think of it?<br />And out of that list I've seen:<br /><br />Source Code, True Grit, Never Let Me Go, 127 Hours, Black Swan, X-Men First Class, The Fighter and The Kings Speech. All of which I have wrote reviews on if you search their name! If I remember correctly I gave them all either 4 or 5 stars /5!<br />Loved Source Code and X-Men as you can see with them being in my top 5 and really enjoyed True Grit. Hailee Steinfeld's performance was incredible. I've read the Never Let Me Go book and loved that more than the film but it's hard to find film adaptions better than books. The film I enjoyed too and loved all of them films really!<br /><br />I gave it 5 stars too in my min-review. Throughly loved and I'm a huge fan of the books also. I thought it was a perfect end to a great film series.<br />Sorry for this long reply and thanks again ever so much for the comment! :DNadinehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15090401395931629594noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7929083299230222011.post-22181004817171036202011-07-24T22:59:22.631+01:002011-07-24T22:59:22.631+01:00Oh and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows is a 5...Oh and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows is a 5 star, but i was always going to love it. Big fan of the books you see!!The Real Domininc Rayhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15401688758718604445noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7929083299230222011.post-72386450259609292062011-07-24T22:57:09.758+01:002011-07-24T22:57:09.758+01:00Its hard to choose but i think i could name my top...Its hard to choose but i think i could name my top 5 films of the year so far. With 4 or 5 bubbling under that could eaisly be in the top 5 after i watch them again. <br /><br />but here we go not in any order:<br /><br />Blue Valentine <br />Submarine<br />Source Code<br />Tree Of Life<br />True Grit <br /><br />Howl <br />Never Let Me Go<br />127 Hours<br />Black Swan<br />X-Men First Class<br />The Fighter<br />The Kings Speech<br />The Lincoln Lawyer<br /><br />Have you seen alot of these, what did you think about them?The Real Domininc Rayhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15401688758718604445noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7929083299230222011.post-17946741216586809902011-07-02T17:10:08.007+01:002011-07-02T17:10:08.007+01:00oh yes Nadine! these are definitely the best choic...oh yes Nadine! these are definitely the best choices...well I still need to see Source Code and Bridesmaids but I bet they're good too...oh and that poll! it was a bit difficult...apparently everyone has been saying that Cars 2 isnt good and that comes from a kid who said it...but I havent seen it and I cant tell if its bad or good but i've seen kung fu panda 2 and its a good movie I think that better than the first one...oh well nice list and poll!D. Caracciolihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02378515752115136900noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7929083299230222011.post-43943890032808010942011-07-01T11:35:26.299+01:002011-07-01T11:35:26.299+01:00it's hard to just pick one! but Tangled and X-...it's hard to just pick one! but Tangled and X-Men have to be my favourites (mostly because I haven't seen the rest yet!)<br />Of course, I'm dying to see Harry Potter... and Monte Carlo (which comes out in Spain next September) haha :)Vickyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14234605167858500376noreply@blogger.com